Links to Committees:
Development | Editorial | Editorial Advisory Board | Membership | IC/IS Coordinating | Industry Councils | Interest Sections
| National Chapter Advisory Council | Nominating Committee | Program, Annual Meeting | Program, LERA@ASSA Meeting | Best Dissertation Award | Best International Paper Award | Strategic Thinking | Implementation | LERA Awards

Standing Committees

Development Committee

  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Jim Pruitt, Kaiser Permanente, Co-Chair (2019)
  • Janice Bellace, University of Pennsylvania
  • Peter Berg, Michigan State University (nm)
  • Annette Bernhardt, University of California-Berkeley (2020)
  • Cynthia Furseth, Portland General Electric (2019)
  • Eileen Hoffman, FMCS
  • Thomas A. Kochan, MIT
  • Mike Lillich, Clearly Expressed (2019)
  • David B. Lipsky, Cornell University
  • Robert McKersie, MIT
  • F. Donal O'Brien, Arbitrator
  • Dennis Rocheleau, General Electric
  • Stephen R. Sleigh, IAM National Pension and Benefit Fund (2018)

Editorial Committee

  • Ariel Avgar, Cornell University, Chair
  • Daniel Cornfield, Vanderbilt University (2017)
  • Jack Fiorito, Florida St University (2017)
  • Daniel Gilbert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2017)
  • Wilma Liebman, NLRB - retired (2017)
  • Xiangmin (Helen) Liu, Penn State University (2017)
  • Edward Carberry, University of Massachusetts-Boston (2017) (NM)
  • Dionne Pohler, University of Saskatchewan (2017)
  • Stephen Sleigh, IAM National Pension Fund (2017)
  • Frances Benson, Cornell University Press (2017) (NM)
  • Susan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research (2017)
  • Eric Mooshegian, International Union of Operating Engineers (2017)

Editorial Advisory Board

  • Virginia Lee Doellgast, London School of Economics, Work and Employment Relations Network Representative
  • Doug Drake, Federal Mediation & Conciliation Service, National Chapter Advisory Committee, Neutral Representative
  • Owen Herrnstadt, International Association of Machinists, Globalization, Investment, and Trade Section Representative
  • Erin Johansson, American Rights at Work, Labor Studies & Union Research Section Representative
  • Oren Levin-Waldman, Metropolitan College, Labor Markets and Economics Section Representative
  • Sheila Mayberry, Arbitration/Mediation, Dispute Resolution Section Representative
  • Eric Mooshegian, International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 148, Labor Representative
  • Lorraine Schmall, Book Review Editor, Northern Illinois University
  • Arthur Schwartz, General Motors (ret.), National Chapter Advisory Committee, Management Representative
  • Howard Stanger, Canisius College, Collective Bargaining Interest Section Representative
  • Mark Stuart, University of Leeds, International Section Representative
  • David C. Yamada, Suffolk University Law School, Labor and Employment Law Section Representative

Membership Committee 

  • Jeffrey Keefe, Rutgers University, Chair (2018)
  • William Canak, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Robert Chiaravalli, Strategic Labor and HR LLC
  • Julie Martinez Ortega, American Rights at Work
  • Michael Zweig, SUNY-Stony Brook

Industry Councils and Interest Sections Coordinating Committee

  • Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld, Brandeis University (2017), Chair

INDUSTRY COUNCILS

Aerospace
  • Neil Gladstein, IAMAW Strategic Research (2013)
  • Morris Kleiner, University of Minnesota (2013)
  • Dennis Kuhl, The Boeing Co. (2013)
Airline
  • Robert DeLucia, Airline Industry Relations Conf. (2013)
  • Thomas A. Kochan, MIT (2013)
  • Andrew von Nordenflycht, Simon Fraser University (2014)
Automobile
  • Linda Ewing, UAW (2012)
  • John Paul MacDuffie, University of Pennsylvania (2012)
  • Arthur Schwartz, Labor and Economics Associates (2012)
Construction
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University (2018)
  • James M. O'Neill, Hill International, Inc. (2012)
  • John Spavins, NYC Dept of Design & Construction (2012)
Health Care
  • Bonnie Summers, BlueCross BlueShield Association (2014)
    Rebecca Givan,
    Rutgers University (2014)
    Paul Clark,
    Penn State University (2014)
Higher Education
  • Michael Loconto, Boston College (2018)
  • Judith Stilz Ogden, Clayton State University (2013)
Public Sector
  • Jeffrey Keefe, Rutgers University (2014)
  • Michael Filler, IBT (2014)

Utilities

  • Thomas J. Schneider, Restructuring Associates, Inc. (2012)
  • Jim Voye, IBEW (2013)

INTEREST SECTIONS

Collective Bargaining Network
Dispute Resolution
  • Richard D. Fincher, Mediator and Arbitrator, Workplace Resolutions LLC, Phoenix, Arizona, rdf@workplaceresolutions.com
  • Nancy E. Peace, Mediator and Arbitrator, Former Executive Director, Massachusetts Education Partnership, Boston, Mass., npeace@igc.org
  • Christine Newhall, Senior Vice President, Labor and Employment and Elections, American Arbitration Association, Boston, Mass., NewhallC@adr.org
  • Alex Colvin, Professor of Labor Relations and Conflict Resolution, Scheinman Institute, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, ajc22@cornell.edu
  • Janet Gillman, State Conciliator, Oregon Employment Relations Board, Salem, Oregon, janet.f.gillman@oregon.gov
  • Mark Gough, Ph.D Student, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, mdg235@cornell.edu
International Interest Section
Labor and Employment Law
Labor Markets and Economics
Labor Studies and Union Research
Globalization, Investment, and Trade Section
Work and Human Resources (WHR) Network
  • Tashlin Lakhani, Ohio State University
  • Helen Liu, Penn State University

National Chapter Advisory Council

  • William Canak, Middle Tennessee State University, (2018), Chair
  • Bonnie Castrey, Arbitrator/Mediator (2018), Vice Chair
  • Kathleen Erskine, FMCS (2016)
  • Beverly Harrison, Arbitrator/Mediator (2016)
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies (2016)
  • Philip LaPorte, Georgia State University (2016)
  • Eric Mooshegian, IUOE Local 148 (2016)
  • Patrick Rasco, NASA (2016)
  • Ami Silverman, NLRB (2017)
  • Dennis Teel, FMCS (2015)

Nominating Committee 2016

  • Steve Sleigh, Sleigh Strategy LLC, Chair
  • Dennis Dabney, Kaiser Permanente
  • Sergio Delgado, FMCS (Ret.)
  • William Dwyer, Rutgers University
  • Sheila Mayberry, Arbitrator/Mediator
  • Jodi Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University
  • Tazewell Hurst, IAMAW
  • Bonnie Prouty Castrey, LERA Past President (ex officio)

Nominating Committee 2015

  • David Lewin, UCLA, Chair (2016)
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Rose Batt, Cornell University
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric
  • Beverly Harrison, Arbitrator/Mediator
  • Daniel Marschall, AFL-CIO and George Washington University

Program Committee - LERA 70th Annual Meeting (2017/2018)

  • Harry Katz, LERA President and Program Committee Co-Chair
  • Kris Rondeau, LERA President Elect and Program Committee Co-Chair
  • Jeff Wheeler, Practitioner Co-Vice Chair, (through 2018 meeting) (inv.)
  • Danielle van Jaarsveld, Academic Co-Vice Chair (through 2018 meeting) (inv.)
  • Ezio Borchini, Arrangements Co-Vice Chair (through 2018 meeting)
  • John Amman, Labor (through 2020 meeting) (inv.)
  • Allison Beck, Neutral (through the 2019 meeting)
  • Lynda Lee, Neutral (through the 2018 meeting) (NM)
  • Sally Klingel, Neutral(through 2020 meeting) (inv.)
  • Cyndi Furseth, Management (through 2019 meeting)
  • Jon Donehower, Management (through 2018 meeting)
  • Bill Dirksen, Management (through 2020 meeting) (inv.)
  • Alex Colvin, Academic (through 2019 meeting)
  • Jody Hoffer Gittell, Academic (through 2018 meeting)
  • Nick Krachler, PhD Student (two-year apt, through 2019 meeting)
  • Local Planning Team: Local Chapters, Represented by: Ezio Borchini
  • Ex officio: Janice Bellace, LERA Past President
  • Ex officio: Ariel Avgar, Cornell University, LERA Editor-in-Chief
  • Ex officio: Craig Olson, University of Illinois, LERA Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ex officio: Ryan LaMare, University of Illinois, Chair, LERA Poster Session
  • Ex officio: William Canak, Middle Tennessee State Univ, NCAC Chair               
  • Administrator: Emily Smith, LERA Executive Director (non-voting)

Program Committee - LERA 69th Annual Meeting (2016/2017)

  • Janice Bellace, LERA President and Program Chair
  • Paul Clark, Academic Co-Chair
  • Stephen Sleigh, Practitioner Co-Chair
  • Marlene Heyser, Arrangements Co-Chair
  • Allison Beck, FMCS, Neutral (2019)
  • Earl Brown, Solidarity Center, Labor (2018)
  • Monica Bielski Boris, University of Minnesota Labor Program, Labor (2017)
  • Alex Colvin, Cornell University, Academic (2019)
  • Jon Donehower, Kaiser Permanente, Management (2018)
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric, Management (2019)
  • Jody Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University, Academic (2018)
  • Nick Krachler, Cornell University, PhD Student (2018)
  • Lynda Lee, FMCS, Neutral (2018)
  • Jim Pruitt, Kaiser Permanente, Management (2017)
  • Ami Silverman, NLRB, representing local chapters (2017)
  • Charles Whalen, Congressional Budget Office, Neutral (2017)
  • Ex-officio: Bonnie Castrey, Arbitrator/Mediator, LERA Past President
  • Ex-officio: Ariel Avgar, Cornell University, LERA Editor-in-Chief
  • Ex-officio: Craig Olson, Univ of Illinois, LERA Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ex-officio: Ryan LaMare, University of Illinois, Chair, LERA Poster Session
  • Ex-officio: William Canak, Middle Tennessee State Univ, NCAC Chair
  • Ex-officio: Harry Katz, Cornell University, LERA President Elect

Program Committee - LERA 68th Annual Meeting

  • Castrey, Bonnie Prouty-Dispute Resolution Services, President and Program Committee Chair (2016)
  • Avgar, Ariel-University of Illinois-Champaign
  • Bain, Trevor-University of Alabama
  • Batt, Rose-Cornell University
  • Beck, Allison-FMCS
  • Bellace, Janice-Wharton School of Business
  • Bialke, James-SEIU Healthcare Minnesota
  • Budd, John-University of Minnesota
  • Canak, William-Middle Tennessee State University
  • Chang, Lou-Dispute Prevention and Resolution
  • Colvin, Alex-Cornell University
  • Craviso, Ralph-Craviso & Associates
  • Donehower, Jonathan-Kaiser Permanente
  • Fine, Janice-Rutgers University, Academic Co-Chair
  • Flax, Josh-FMCS
  • Furseth, Cyndi-Portland General Electric
  • Geist, Eric-AFL-CIO
  • Greenbaum, Marcia-Arbitrator/Mediator
  • Harstad, Lane-FMCS, Director of Mediation Services
  • Heyser, Marlene-Workplace Law Strategies
  • Husted, Joan-Hawaii IRRA
  • Ingram, Ruben-School Employers Association of California
  • Johnson, Honore-Cornell University
  • Kaufman, Bruce-Georgia State University
  • Kleiner, Morris-University of Minnesota
  • Lewin, David-UCLA
  • Litwin, Adam Seth-Cornell University
  • May, Ken-Bloomberg BNA
  • Mitchell, Daniel J.B.-UCLA, Public Policy Co-Chair
  • Mooshegian, Eric-International Union of Operating Engineers
  • Najita, Joyce-University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • O'Brien, F. Donal-Arrangements
  • Peace, Nancy-Workplace Solutions, Practitioner Co-Chair
  • Pruitt, Jim-Kaiser Permanente

Program Committee - LERA 67th Annual Meeting

  • Martin Mulloy, President/Program Chair (2015)
  • Paul Clark, Pennsylvania State University
  • Jonathan Donehower, Kaiser Permanente
  • Lisa Ewing, United Auto Workers
  • Fred Foulkes, Boston University
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies
  • Eileen Hoffman, FMCS
  • Larry “Chip” Hunter, University of Wisconsin
  • Mingwei Liu, Rutgers University
  • Lisa Lynch, Brandeis University
  • Revea Moran, US GAO-retired
  • Chris Tilly, UCLA
  • Michael Wasser, Jobs With Justice
  • Marc Winters, Alternative Dispute Resolution Services
  • Ariel Avgar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (LERA Poster Session Chair)

Program Committee - LERA@ASSA 2018 Meeting (in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Jeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Co-Chair (2018)
  • Susan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute, Co-Chair (2019)
  • Till Von Wachter, Co-Chair (2020)
  • Katharine Abraham, University of Maryland
  • Sandra Black, (inv.) (2021)
  • Teresa Ghilarducci, The New School for Social Research
  • Barry T. Hirsch, Georgia State University
  • Takao Kato, Colgate University (2021)
  • Alex Mas, Princeton University
  • Larry Mishel, Economic Policy Institute
  • Samuel L. Myers, University of Minnesota
  • Jesse Rothstein, University of California, Berkeley
  • Aaron Sojourner, University of Minnesota (2021)
  • William Spriggs, AFL-CIO and Howard University
  • Till Von Wachter, University of California-Los Angeles
  • Ex OfficioSanford Jacoby, University of California-Los Angeles

Program Committee - LERA@ASSA 2017 Meeting
(in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Sanford Jacoby, University of California-Los Angeles, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Jeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Susan Houseman, Upjohn Institute, Co-Chair (2018)
  • Katharine Abraham, University of Maryland
  • Sylvia Allegretto, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Teresa Ghilarducci, The New School for Social Research
  • Barry T. Hirsch, Georgia State University
  • Susan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute
  • Larry Mishel, Economic Policy Institute
  • Samuel L. Myers, University of Minnesota
  • Jesse Rothstein, University of California, Berkeley
  • William Spriggs, AFL-CIO and Howard University
  • Ex OfficioElaine McCrate, University of Vermont

Program Committee - LERA@ASSA 2016 Meeting
(in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Sanford Jacoby, University of California-Los Angeles, Co-Chair
  • Elaine McCrate, University of Vermont, Co-Chair
  • Katharine Abraham, University of Maryland
  • Sylvia Allegretto, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Teresa Ghilarducci, The New School for Social Research
  • Alex Mas, Princeton University
  • Larry Mishel, Economic Policy Institute
  • Jesse Rothstein, University of California, Berkeley
  • Till Von Wachter, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Jeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Ex OfficioWilliam Rodgers III, Rutgers University

Strategic Thinking Committee

  • Ralph Craviso, Consultant, Chair through Jan. 2015
  • David Lewin, UCLA, Chair beginning Jan. 2015
  • Bonnie Castrey, Dispute Resolution Services
  • Bill Canak, MTSU,coordinating with the NCAC
  • Janice Fine, Rutgers University
  • Owen Herrnstadt, IAMAW
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies
  • Eric Mooshegian, IUOE Local 148
  • Marty Mulloy, Ford Motor Co.

Implementation Committee

  • Bonnie Prouty Castrey, Chair, bcastrey@earthlink.net
  • Bill Canak, NCAC and MTSU, wcanak@comcast.net
  • Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld, Brandeis University, joelcg@brandeis.edu
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric, cyndi.furseth@pgn.com
  • David Lewin, UCLA, david.lewin@anderson.ucla.edu
  • Francis "Don" O'Brien, Arbitrator/Mediator, fdonalobrien@verizon.net

Awards Committees

Thomas A. Kochan and Stephen R. Sleigh Best Dissertation Award Committee

  • Bruce E. Kaufman, Georgia State University, Chair (2019)
  • Ann C. Frost, University of Western Ontario (2019)
  • Jeffrey H. Keefe, Rutgers University (2019)

James G. Scoville Best International Paper Award Committee

  • Ian Greer, Cornell University (2019), Chair
  • John Budd, University of Minnesota (2018)
  • Rae Cooper, University of Sydney (2019)
  • Sarosh Kuruvilla, Cornell University (2016)
  • Rob MacKenzie, Karlstad University (2019)
  • Valeria Pulignano, University of Leuven (2019)
  • Ex officio: Mark Stuart, University of Leeds (2016)

 LERA Awards Committee

  • Douglas Kruse, Rutgers University (2018) Co-Chair
  • Tia Denenberg, Workplace Solutions (2018) Co-Chair
  • Lisa Amsler Blomgren, Indiana University (2018)
  • Alex Colvin, Cornell University (2019)
  • Robert Chiaravalli, Strategic Labor and HR LLC (2020)
  • Dennis Dabney, Kaiser Permanente (2020)
  • Jody Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University (2019)
  • Rafael Gomez, University of Toronto (2019)
  • Eileen Hoffman, FMCS (2019)
  • Stephen Sleigh, Sleigh Associates LLC (2020)
  • Marcia GreenbaumWorkplace Solutions (2019)

LERA Susan C. Eaton Grant Awards Committee

  • Eileen Appelbaum, Center for Economic and Policy Research, Chair
  • Dennis Rocheleau, General Electric
  • Stephen R. Sleigh, Sleigh Strategy LLC